Appealing Navy Adverse Fitness Reports
[…] The courts have stated, however, that military must follow their own regulations. The BCNR knows that they are subject to review under the Administrative Procedure Act – 5 U.S.C. 706. They know that the standard of review is arbitrary and capricious, abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law. They also know that the courts do not like getting involved in military personnel matters. 10 U.S.C. § 1552 authorizes the Secretary of a military department to “correct any military record of the Secretary’s department when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice.” Id. § 1552(a)(1). In most cases, “such corrections shall be made by the Secretary acting through boards of civilians of the executive part of that military department,” and “under procedures established by the Secretary concerned.” Id. § 1552(a)(1), (3). The Board for Correction of Naval Records (“the Board”) operates pursuant to this authority.